COLOR
HOME
 
Olivella Faq
  • Hydrating effects
  • Antibacterial and antimycotic effects
  • Anti-aging action on the skin
  • Anti-oxidant effect
  • Beneficial effect
  • Waxes
  • Long Chain Alcohols
  • Phyto-Sterols and their Esters
  • Alcohols and Triterpenic Acids
  • Phenols and Phenolic Acids
Hydrating effects

Olive oil has a hydrating effect trough its:

· Glycerin content
· Triterpenic acids and polhydroxide triterpenes that tend to mix with water
· Long linear chain of alcohols and fatty alcohols
· Carotenes, vitamin E, vitamin A it contains
· The hydrating effect of Olivella is superior to other products
· Olive oil is non-irritant
· It is a protecting of and beneficial to the skin

Antibacterial and antimycotic effects

Olivella soaps are antibacterial because they contain sodium salts. Furthermore olive oil soaps contain simple and complex phenols which have high antimycotic properties as compared with soaps of other origins.

Anti-aging action on the skin

Due to the presence of vitamin E, carotenes, fatty alcohols and linoleic acid, olive oil exerts a strong anti-aging action on the skin.
Anti-oxidant effect

Most of the phenols present in olive oil, due to the specific refining technology used by Umbria Olii, is transferred to the basic material in the preparation of the soap.
The olive oil phenols are well known for the high stability they confer to the oil and in this specific case to the soap. The same technology eliminates the traces of metal usually present in other fatty matters which act as oxidant. No other soap has such high anti radical and anti oxidant properties.

Beneficial effect

No other products has such a high content of beneficial natural ingredients as does olive oil. Furthermore triterpenic acids, known to be found exclusively in olive oil, have curative properties as have the phytosterols.

Waxes

WAXES of alcohols and long chain fatty acids are water resistant (waterproofing), and are largely used in the cosmetic industry for this property.
They are present in the human sebum, where they exercise a protection action.
Long Chain Alcohols

LONG CHAIN ALCOHOLS are surfactants largely used in the cosmetic industry because of their protecting and cleansing effect.
Phyto-Sterols and their Esters

PHYTO-STEROLS and their ESTERS are superior components of the finest cosmetics, where their use is limited only by their availability and high cost.
They participate in the formation of emulsions and a protective film on derma.
Alcohols and Triterpenic Acids

ALCOHOLS and TRITERPENIC ACIDS are specific components of olive oil with a healing effect on the derma.
Phenols and Phenolic Acids

PHENOLS and PHENOLIC ACIDS are a mixture of many single components whose solar filtration and antioxidant action is enhanced by the phenomenon of synergism.