Olea Europea Fruit Oil

Olive oil obtained thanks to the pressing of olives it is widely used in the Mediterranean diet. In addition to food usage, olive oil is used in cosmetics because it is rich of many precious substances such as fatty acids, including oleic acid (75-80%), linoleic, palmitoleic, palmitic. The unsaponifiable fraction, which represents 2% of the total, is instead made up of squalene, hydrocarbons, triterpene and aliphatic alcohols, sterols, tocopherols and carotenoids, as well as vitamins A and E. Olive oil is a precious element for its anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and emmolient properties, it deeply nourishes the skin making it soft and radiant looking.